All Made Up Hair and Beauty prenton Wirral

HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards finalists named

FG_AUTHORS: Who Can Cut It?

The finalists for HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards, sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional, have been revealed following the first round of judging.

The finalists, which come from nine regionals and six specialist categories, will now go on to the second round judging, which will see their collection of eight images judged again.

The winners will be announced at the HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards at the Grosvenor House Hotel on November 26, 2018.

HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards Regional Categories

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Paul Falltrick, G.F.C. Hairdressing, Hornchurch
Joseph I’Anson and Lisa Graham, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Nathan Jasztal, Silhouette Du Barry, Chelmsford
Brandon Messinger, Zullo & Holland, Nottingham
Jessica Neil and Mary Geoghegan, KH Hair, Nottingham
Antonio Palladino, Antonio Giovanni, Ipswich
Angelo Vallillo, DNA Art Space, Nottingham

London Hairdresser of the Year

Richard Ashforth, Saco
Daniele De Angelis, TONI&GUY, Shoreditch
Philipp Haug, TONI&GUY, Sloane Square
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox
Indira Schauwecker, TONI&GUY, Covent Garden
Darren Webster, Steven Carey

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year

James Earnshaw, Bad Apple Hair Group, Wolverhampton
Kieron Fowles, Regis, Birmingham
Michelle Griffin, Griffins, Birmingham
Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson, Chesterfield
James Nicklin and Teri Lowe, Tim Scott-Wright @ The Hair Surgery, Stourbridge
Nicola Smyth, Nicola Smyth – Award Winning Hair, Leamington Spa

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Dean Bradwell, PoP, Middlesbrough
Isobel Eaton and Jesse Jackson, Russell Eaton, Barnsley
Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro Hair, Harrogate
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley
Michelle Rooney and Stewart Craig, Hooker & Young, Billingham
Alan Simpson and Karen Storr-Simpson, Contemporary Salons, Guisborough

North Western Hairdresser of the Year

John Claxton and Fran Cordey, Claxton, Rossendale
Anthony Donaghue and Jess Lyon, Yazz Number One Hair Studio, Leeds
Carla Keating, Andrew Collinge, Liverpool
Laura Kulik & Ria Kulik, The HairBank, Manchester
Marcello Moccia and Karen Perry, Room97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield
Gary Taylor, Edward & Co, Brighouse

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year

Martine Broggy and Sophie Dickson, The Natural Hair Company, Lisburn
Damien Johnston, Pure Hair, Belfast
Colette Skelton and Stephen Aiken, Conroy Hair, Belfast

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year

Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
Jason Hall, Jason Hall Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Heather Nelson, Nelson, Lanark
Robbie Purves, ArtHaus Hair, Edinburgh
Caroline Sanderson and Jo Beedie, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Karen Thomson, KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth

Southern Hairdresser of the Year

Sophie Chandler and Michael Rackett, RUSH, Croydon
Krysia Eddery, Perfectly Posh Hair, Hungerford
Thomas Hills, TH1 Hair, Oxted
Altin Ismaili, Marc Antoni, Reading
Sam Kerr and Natasha Mahey, Jamie Stevens, Ripley
Robert Masciave, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston Upon Thames
Leonardo Rizzo, Sanrizz, Guildford

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year

Ben Driscoll-Price, Price & Driscoll, Clevedon
Joshua Goldsworthy, Goldsworthy’s, Swindon
Jamie Hill, Jamie Hill Salon, Swansea
Steven Smart, Smart:Est 73, Weston-Super-Mare
Amy Sultan and Barry Maddocks, Francesco Group Salon & Academy, Poole
Victoria Taylor, Francesco Group, Cheltenham

Specialist Categories

Afro Hairdresser of the Year

Lathaniel Chambers, Lathaniel’s Couture, Brixton
Anthony Grant, Jamie Stevens, London
Junior Green, Junior Green London, London
Aycan Kemal, New York Hair Design, London
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley
Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group, Birmingham

Artistic Team of the Year

DNA Art Space, Nottingham
Hairdotcom, Launceston
Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames
Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
TONI&GUY, London

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year

Emmanuel Esteban, Salon Sloane, London
Sylvestre Finold, TONI&GUY, Wimbledon
Mai Ha and Tiziana di Marcelli, Trevor Sorbie, Manchester
Stacey Hayes, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
Luke Pluckrose, Saks, London
Lisa Walby, Francesco Group, Cheltenham

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year

Jonathan Andrew, All Shook Up, London
Charlie Cullen, TONI&GUY, London
Terri Kay and Andrea Giles, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Kevin Luchmun, Kevin Luchmun, Cheshunt
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox, London
Jim Shaw, Essensuals, Billericay
Jamie Stevens and Matt Cahill, Jamie Stevens, London

Newcomer Hairdresser of the Year

Gianluca Caruso, TONI&GUY, London
George Curran, Errol Douglas, London
Jodie Denoon, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Jack Dettmer, Pkai Hair, Peterborough
Sophie Gibson, Hooker & Young, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Alex Morton, Jamie Stevens, London

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year

Clayde Baumann, D&J Ambrose, Pinner
Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton, Leeds
Nikita Fisher, Jamie Stevens, London
Stephanie Gamble and Ashley Gamble, Ashley Gamble, Shifnal
Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
Daniel Spiller, Marc Antoni, Fleet

Read more https://www.whocancutit.co.uk/2018/07/hjs-british-hairdressing-awards-finalists-named/

Call Us Now

Book an appointment

Prenton Salon

706 Borough Road
Prenton
Wirral
CH42 9JE

0151 608 9654

 Monday  Closed
 Tuesday  10am - 6pm
 Wednesday  10am - 6pm
 Thursday  10am - 7pm
 Friday  9am - 6pm
 Saturday  9am - 6pm

What's The News

5 reasons why you should enter hair …

FG_AUTHORS: Becky AshtonHTTP/1.1 200 OK X-Powered-By: PHP/7.0.31 Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8 X-Pingback: https://www.whocancutit.co.uk/xmlrpc.php Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/" Link: ; rel=shortlink Transfer-Encoding: chunked Date: Wed, 19 Sep 2018...

Read more

The British Hairdressing Business Awards…

The British Hairdressing Business Awards winners have been revealed

FG_AUTHORS: Who Can Cut It?Who Can Cut It?[1] 18th September 2018 References^Who Can Cut It? (www.whocancutit.co.uk)...

Read more

Bridal hair specialist predicts her A/W …

FG_AUTHORS: Who Can Cut It?HTTP/1.1 200 OK X-Powered-By: PHP/7.0.31 Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8 X-Pingback: https://www.whocancutit.co.uk/xmlrpc.php Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/" Link: ; rel=shortlink Transfer-Encoding: chunked Date: Mon, 17...

Read more