All Made Up Hair and Beauty prenton Wirral

HJ announce the British Hairdressing Business Awards finalists

FG_AUTHORS: Who Can Cut It?

When it comes to running a hair salon it’s about so much more than just cutting hair. After all, if the business isn’t run properly there won’t be any hair to cut.

The HJ’s British Hairdressing Business Awards recognises those behind the scissors who keep the salons running successfully and help put them on the map.

HJ

It took a lineup of prestigious judges two days to deliberate over the huge amount of entries, before finally announcing the finalists for this year’s awards, which take place on Monday 11 September 2017.

The finalists are:

Business Director of the Year

Alan Simpson, Contemporary Salons, Middlesbrough
Barrie Stephen, Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester
Colin McAndrew, Medusa, Edinburgh
Lorenzo Colangelo, The Gallery Hairdressing, Southborough
Simone Thomas, Simone Thomas Salon, Bournemouth
Steven Rowbottom and Marc Westerman, Westrow

Customer Care Award

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott
KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth
Melissa Timperley Salons, Manchester
Paul Edmonds, Knightsbridge
Reed Hair, Maldon
Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield

Franchisee of the Year

Claire Louise Denyer, Saks Hair & Beauty, Kingshill
Danny Coles & Steve Bailey, Haringtons Hairdressing, Middlesex
David Akroyd & Tony Brown, Toni&Guy, East Grinstead
Elizabeth Young, Francesco Group, Cannock
Mike Fenton, Francesco Group, Sandbach
Natalie Coates & Ryan Coates, Toni&Guy, Sutton Coldfield

Front of House Team of the Year

Aesthetics, Northampton
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
KH Hair, Hinkley
KH Hair, Nottingham
Not Another Salon, London
Reed Hair, Maldon

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer, sponsored by Sweet Squared

Crown London, London
Heavenly Hair, Saxmundham
Linton & Mac, Aberdeen
Melissa Timperley Salons, Manchester
Spring, Birmingham
Thomas Hairdressing, Uppingham

Innovation of the Year

Arconic Brush – Arconic Brush, Perth
Douce, Cambridge
Raw Edge – Lara Johnson Lifestyle, Swansea
Prism Pot – Prism Pot Ltd, Aldershot
Curl by Curl – Spring, Birmingham
The Hair Foundation, London

Junior of the Year

April Mash, Strangeways Salon, Leigh-on-Sea
Matilda Marshall, Paul Edmonds, London
Patrycja Kula, FHC For Hair, Basingstoke
Rheanne Bryant, Hare & Bone, London
Rosie Poole, The Lion and the Fox, London
Yolanda Douglas, Errol Douglas Salon, London

Male Grooming Salon of the Year, sponsored by Andis

Barberology, Birmingham
Christian Wiles Hairdressing, Northampton
Daniel Rymer Male Grooming, Bristo
Jacks of London, Wimbledon
Pall Mall Barbers, London
The Company of Master Barbers, Southport

Manager of the Year, sponsored by Goldwell

Claire Louise Timlin, En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield
Pam Armstrong, Francesco Group, Hanley
Simon Barker & Laura Glen, HOB Salons, London
Paul Fitzgerald, PR Hair, London
Lisa Welsher, Sarai Hair & Beauty, Crowthorne
Liam Fry, Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea

Marketing Award

Austen Thomson Hair, Edinburg
Elaje Hair & Beauty, Cambridge
Hair OTT, Portsmouth
Jacks of London, Wimbledon
Melissa Timperley Salons, Manchester
Not Another Salon, London
Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea

Retail Salon of the Year, sponsored by TIGI

Hair Culture, London
KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth
KH Hair, Nottingham
KH Hair, Tutbury
The Company of Master Barbers, Southport

Salon Design Award

Matthew Curtis Salon Group, Stratford-Upon-Avon
Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield
Spectrum One Salon Group, Haslingden
Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea
Tristan Eves, Petworth

Salon of the Year – 1, sponsored by Salon Services

Aesthetics, Solihull
Hare & Bone, London
Paul Edmonds, London
Richard Wallace Hairdressing, Solihull
Sarai Hair & Beauty, Crowthorne
Simon Webster Hair, Brighton

Salon of the Year – 2, sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel

Austen Thomson Hair, Edinburgh
Bloggs Salons Gloucester Road, Bristol
Bravo Hairdressing, Newbury
Medusa Hairdressing, Southsea
Perfectly Posh Hair, Hungerford
Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield

Salon Stylist

Amy Sultan, Francesco Group, Ringwood
Charlotte Coppin, Clipso, Watford
Hannah Stoneman, Strangeways Salon, Leigh-on-Sea
Ines Macedo, Be My Guest, Southsea
Mario Fallia, The Gallery Hairdressing, Southborough
Natalie Newton, Sarai Hair & Beauty, Crowthorne

Salon Team of the Year, sponsored by Fudge Professional

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott
Edward James, London
Elements Lifestyle, Oxted
Not Another Salon, London
S. J. Forbes, Egham
Simon Webster Hair, Brighton

Training Award, sponsored by Well Professionals

KH Hair Training Academy, Long Eaton
Neon Salon & School, St Helier
Renella, Falkirk
Room97 Creative Academy, Wakefield
The London Hair Academy, Shoreditch

Image courtesy of HJ at www.hji.co.uk[1]

References

  1. ^www.hji.co.uk (www.hji.co.uk)

Read more http://www.whocancutit.co.uk/2017/06/65458/

Call Us Now

Book an appointment

Prenton Salon

706 Borough Road
Prenton
Wirral
CH42 9JE

0151 608 9654

 Monday  Closed
 Tuesday  10am - 6pm
 Wednesday  10am - 6pm
 Thursday  10am - 7pm
 Friday  9am - 6pm
 Saturday  9am - 6pm

What's The News

St.Tropez lets you try before you buy wi…

St.Tropez lets you try before you buy with new app

FG_AUTHORS: Who Can Cut It?Who Can Cut It?[1] 23rd January 2018 With so many brands of fake tans on the...

Read more

Sally Brooks named British Hairdresser o…

FG_AUTHORS: Who Can Cut It?Sally Brooks has been named British Hairdresser of the Year, beating off competition from...

Read more

Adults as young as 24 stop making an eff…

Adults as young as 24 stop making an effort in their appearance

FG_AUTHORS: Becky AshtonNew research from VoucherCodesPro has revealed a worrying statistic that adults as young as 24 are...

Read more